Friday, February 03, 2006

Cambodia

Sorry for the late replies to comments... or should i say, sorry for being a bad bad friend to u guys who blog! I haven't been reading your blogs when here u are faithful to me...

So, for the past 5 days, family n i were in Cambodia!!! =) On tour. I guess this will be quite a photo post.

Traveled Airasia. That's me, dressed in our country's colours! Haha. It's small cuz i dun look good here. Please dun go and enlarge it... =P


More bikes than cars. Fuel costs US Dollar 1 per litre, if i remember correctly. And yeah, they use American dollars! =(


They fit 3 adults on a bike

Or 4 people on a bike...


These are their public phone booth


This is MY handphone... international roaming


On the second day we took a long bus ride to another city, on the way we stopped at a market that sold ducks, sugar cane, crickets, spiders...


Me eating a spider! Believe it??? Or not??? Comment!! =) The spider only cost RM0.50!!!!!


And then we stopped to look at this ancient bridge. 700 years old!! Wow right?? And it's huge...

My mom and i wandered around the surrounding villages. And i saw a hammock... no one was around.... =P


Me again!! After lunch!!!


Then we visted this art school for orphans... watch them paint... and played around....

Haha, cute right????

Visited Angkor Watt next. USD20.00!!! Crazy, that's like RM80?? But good thing is, we can enter in the evening and then again the next day. Can u see me??

I couldn't make it up in time to watch the sun set. By the time i reached the 3rd teer, everyone was rushing down. I had to give up. The stairs were toooo steep....

Was really upset i didn't get to see the sunset. I felt like i missed out a lot. But the others that did go up, said that it was nothing... =(


Day 3 we went to the Angkor Watt again, the place is huge, not like our Kota A Famosa. This part has been abandoned... and the trees grew... i'm so tiny.


This really sucks. Poor kids, they are selling stuff... chased us around all the way to the bus, reducing their prices as the go along. Pitiful... and they're like singing "5 for one dollar", "5 for one dollar", "5 for one dollar"... but most of us already bought the stuff earlier on...

They were so desperate they stood at the entrance of the bus and called "6 for one dollar"... which got my attention... and i asked "6 for one dollar???", and they started chanting "7 for one dollar", "7 for one dollar"... each trying to be louder than the other...

I could only help one kid... since i only had one dollar in my pocket... dared not ask my parents for more money, afraid they'd scold me for buying these...


> in the evening we went to yet another section of the Angkor Watt, beautiful isn't it?? That's my family! The five of us. I can't believe i was there. The pictures look too good to be true to me now... Kinda miss Cambodia.


I don't know what is it with ancient Cambodians and stairs!! Stairs everywhere!!! Stupid steep stairs!!! So high and so narrow, so dangerous! But after missing one sunset, i just HAD to watch this one...

Nice right?? While waiting for the sunset i took this picture. Too bad the sun aint orange enough that day.

Boring boring boring... sun still not setting?? I noticed a crazk in a pillar... they're preserving it with that metal band thing....

Still no sunset?? I was so thirsty! Didn't bring enough water! Getting a soar throat and sweating like a pig after walking the distance and climbing those stairs... So forgive me if i look like shit here.


Walked around and i saw this couple. Sweet huh? Multi-racial. The guy's black and the girl's white! =) And they look so good together. With a terrific background...

And a few other couples... alamak, why la make me jealous?? Dahlah i didnt see E for so many days... =( All i could do is send him an sms. An 2 ringgit sms!!!

After all that waiting the sunset isn't so great! Hahaha, it's okay la. It's not seeing it that matters, it's the kecewa-ness i'd feel if i DON'T see it. I mean, all the way there...


The fourth day... the 6 hour bus ride back to Phnom Penh... this represents freedom or something... shit, i can't remember... it's for the public or something... never mind, nice right this photograph?? Looks so fake! Haha, the best photos are the fake looking ones???


Ahh... i didn't know my camera could do this!!! =) We had a river cruise! To watch the sunset... dun ask me why the itinerary is full of watching the sunset... Those boats u see... are part of the floating village.

People actually live on these boats. Muslims. They fish for a living. That's what our tour guide said.

A photo i took of my bro... i was amused with the sephia function on my cam... =)


Oh my god, took me over 3 hours to write this post. And i didn't even write much!! This would be the first and last time i photoblog like this!!!!!

Letting u know in advance. Exams are next week, Wednesday and Thursday so i wouldn't be reading blogs nor will i blog. For some time. =) Will be back. See ya!

7 comments:

She's Jess said...

Hey.. those bracellets- bands are nice.

Bet you had a fun trip

sue lin said...

Yup! Was damn fun! But suffered a bit la, had some rash and there were HUGE pimples on my face!

I really really wished i bought more of those bracelets! So cheap. Could have given u one or two if i bought more!! =(

Joey said...

Looks like u had fun :-)

sue lin said...

Yup yup, LOVE Cambodia

Joey said...

Ok, more time to comment today. hehe :-)

My guess is, u DID eat the spider. I mean, considering the "daring" stuff u did these days (hair, tattoo), I'd say u were sporting enough to eat it.

And yes, tat pic of ur sis is soooo funny. Funny in a cute way. hehe

Serene said...

woo..cambodia looks fun..
must go there one day..
and the pic of ur sis...super cute..:)

sue lin said...

Haha, the spider, Joey... didn't eat it lar... wanted to but my mom wanted to keep it forever as a whole. But it was getting bad the next day la so we just left it behind in the hotel. My father didn't allow me 2 eat it on the next day cuz it's not 'fresh' already! Hahaha. So, nope, didn't eat it. Wasted. Shud have eaten it! HAHAHAHA.

Serene, yup! U MUST go there! It's great!

My sister! Haha... she's so small she fit perfecxly!