Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Krabi Spontaneous Fun

When my irritating alarm went off on Day 2, i got up and opened the thick curtains of our room

Raining heavier than the first day! The wind was strong =( E called the agent and after breakfast we found that we had to cancel our island hopping! =( Noooo

Oh well, we cooked up plan B and decided to carry it out with a new trend:

Colourful raincoats. We were exploited, paid RM11 each man! And they were so easily torn. Threw those raincoats after a day's use.

Rented 4 bikes from the hotel. They didn't even ask for license. Just dangled the keys of the available bikes in front of us, asked us to fill out a form with our room number. That simple

The guy gave E a 1 minute lesson on how to operate the bike and he in turn taught the others and i how to ride! HAHAAHA, crazy!

Lots of our photos are on DS's camera, E was worried about his camera getting ruined in the rain, so it was safely tucked under the bike's seat, together with my handbag. My trusty Canon Ixus 800 was in Australia with my brother =(

We drove at about 55km/ph along kampung roads and plantation roads that looked exactly like Malaysia.

Went to a fossil beach and then to Krabi town. Not that much there, just one mall

Gave Thai KFC a try. E's order, a wrap was good, mine sucked

Spent some time waiting around for each other and then LY suggested we try to make it to Riley beach cuz the rain has stopped. I happily second that!

But we were too late, the people told us to come back tomorrow. The rest of the group went for more shopping while i told E, i wanted to go for a show. My wish is his command! =D

Bargained to get entrance fees of 500 baht for two. Is that cheap/expensive? Know anyone who's went for a Cobra Show who paid less?

Before the show they took out baby pythons for us to carry and pose with! =)

I like! To me they're cute, soooooooo cute! Its like, playing with a hamster, only difference is it wraps around u... Cold? Where got?

I stopped hogging the snake and passed it to E

The two of us were the only Asians interested in the show. The rest of the audience were Caucasians.

Since it the show wasn't beginning, i wanted to carry the pythons some more! Not many were as enthusiastic as I, so the staff put TWO pythons on me! =)

I heard one of the white ladies say "She's brave".

That made me smile! Don't know why both the snakes kept slithering to the right...

We took a seat and while waiting for the show to begin, i toyed with photography:

Of all random objects i chose for photography, this one's the nicest and sharpest =)

The show was in many little parts with different snakes:

3 cobras first and then a jumping snake... all very entertaining

We took videos of it but i'm lazy to post it up. The show lasted maybe 30 minutes.

I wanted to take pictures of the sign board and the staff offered to bring out the pythons again just for us!

They were happy we wanted to take pictures of their business

Chit chat a bit, the little snake is 2 and a half years old, i thought it was less than a year old. They feed them with chicks. Can't remember how many per feeding, once every 5 weeks.

After that, 5 of us went for a swim in the hotel pool and then got ready for dinner

Great company, so-so food. As usual no food pictures from the anti-food blog blogger, just drinks and empty plates! Haha

After that some of them wanted to do more shopping while some wanted to try the pork burger at McDonalds. Just a short bike ride away.

4 of us walked into McD and ordered ONE pork burger to share, not even a set! HAHAHA, another 2 joined without ordering anything more!

The 6 of us then walked to the Swensen's next door and shared ONE sundae! =P

Camwhoring with the bikes outside the restaurants

Love the nightshot function on E's camera, so much better than my Canon's high ISO setting. There's a squashed coconut near E's foot... making our picture look ugly! Haha

Along Aonang streets. Love my heels, its Hush Puppies, like wearing rubber shoes!

I've got bad travel skin so i was treating it with tonnes of creams while E watched tv. The others were calling us to go down to the pool to play cards and drink. I took my time and we were the last to go down, which worked out well! They planned a surprise belated birthday party for E by the pool (its also a thank you to him for planning the trip):

I was more surprised than him tho! Haha, Swensen's ice cream cake and they bought him boxers with bananas on it... which he wore on his head, don't ask me why i love him.

He loves stabbing birthday cakes too, take a look at last year's. In the background, is the hotel pool, adjacent to a few rooms, seems to be the style there in Krabi. During our evening swim, i climbed up and peeked into someone else's room! =P

DS
poured him two shots

He pretended to be drunk which was kinda funny

Shortly after that we cleaned up, went to room 412 to play Heart Attack and then watched some horror movie and went to bed. That's it for Day 2.

Click here for Day 1

14 comments:

She's Jess said...

You're really brave! Like the photos of you both together with the snake.

Now can you imagine how the DreamGirls like when they were having their final shots?

Sue Lin said...

Thanks Jess! =D

Their snake was bigger, older, and they were more glamorous! HAHA but it was fun, will do it again =)

Isya said...

omgg.... snakes!!!!! they could kill youu!!!! and they feel all rubbery. *shivers.

and eh, ur dress with the hush puppies sandals is damn cute!!!!

livinindaze said...

Actually to tell you the truth ... i asked to confirm which is the brake, which is the accelerator cos he only showed how to turn on the engine. No prior learning before that. Its all trial and error. Luckily did not fall~!

Sue Lin said...

Hie Isya! Haha, no la those baby pythons cant squeeze me to death... I THINK!

Hahaha, and no la, not rubbery, i dont think so at all

And thanks for the compliments! =D


Hey dear, u talking me or talking to my readers?!

Hahahh, yeah man, lucky didnt fall or my father will kill us!

dawn said...

wow...damn brave to ride the bike without knowing how to. cool :)

I love ur layer dress too :) where u got it?

snakes snakes..shivers shivers :p

Sue Lin said...

Dawn, its more like stupid! Not brave!

Thanks re: the layer dress! Its from Nichii, about one year ago. The quality is not so good, when trying it out before the trip i tore it abit, had to sew the morning before my flight!

Hehe, i LOVE the baby pythons, i want one! Or two! But dunno how to care for them when they're big

soo imm said...

omgggg so scarY!! can see the snake coiled so tightly around ur waist in one of the pics >.<

and i luv ur dress too!the1 with ur hush puppy heels! u look good in them =)

Sue Lin said...

Hie Soo Imm! No la not scary at all... for me la. One of our friends, ex-Ausmat was crying even near the entrance to the place! She's got a phobia for snakes

It didnt wrap that tightly, just enough for it to not fall down la. Hahah

Thank u, thank u for the compliments on the dress and heels! =D

Isya said...

they're babies? they look huge~!!

just got the news, we're not sleeping tomorrow night. ha ha ha! im stalking blogs while im waiting for my files to replicate. files are so huge, takes hours to replicate :(

would love to go for a holiday rightt... about... NOW!

Sue Lin said...

Yup Isya, they're babies, the adults are like the one they used in MDG

Hope u get at least half the comp time for the all-nighter! Otherwise its official, we're modern day slaves

Hang in there, ur Korea trip will come soon =)

Joey said...

So much fun! And you ARE very brave, Sue Lin! Look at that snake, it's huge man!

Hahaha...Elwyn is very good at taking pictures...so many expressions.

Jacqueline said...

OMG! OMG!! SNAKES?? No way it comes near me, manz!

Sue Lin said...

Joey they're babies! LOL thanks! =) =)
Yeah, i dunno how he can think of a billion different funny faces for photographs!


Jac, hahahahah, they're not THAT bad. I love them!