Saturday, February 10, 2007

Life after internship

Cut and curled my hair, got a second tattoo, removed my braces and then collect my retainers (Hate wearing them). Got a new pair of specs

Watched Blood Diamond with ex-colleagues, good movie. Collected my paycheck. Sort out some of my stuff so that packing wouldn't be so hard. Spent time with family. A few small farewells which i shall blog about later. Watched Gamarjobat at Actors Studio Bangsar, not bad. A few visits to a few banks to make a bankdraft etc

Oh yeah, bought a new camera which cost me my whole 2 months allowance fr the internship plus Rm400. Love it.

Bought a new thumb drive, these little devices really are cheap. My first one, 128MB cost about RM80 in August 2004. E's 512MB cost RM100 in July 2006, J wanted to buy a 1Gig thumb drive in September 06 for RM60. I bought my 2Gig baby for RM63 on Feb 07...

ALL my files- songs, photos, Monash assignments and other junks totals about 2Gig. Finally transferred those files fr my dead desktop to my new laptop. Haven't sorted them out yet...

Haven't collected my RM40 from Sunway (long story) and haven't bought my Accounting Theory textbook yet. Haven't brought lil sister ice skating, anyone interested? Sms me

Haven't gotten a translation for my driving license. Haven't collected my contact lens, haven't bought enough stationary. Haven't mended the handle of my badminton racket which i'd be bringing to Aust to play badminton with future housemate C.

Havent been exercising. Haven't packed yet. Will get to packing now.

Will be helping 18 yr old bro's first ever primary school friend make a bouquet for his girlfriend this Sunday, hope it turns out well...

6 comments:

Valdez Lisa said...

haha...looks miserable. so many things haven't done yet. nvm la, still have time to pack. Wish you have good journey to Australia o. btw, when are you departing?

sue lin said...

Hahaha, ya lor, forgot to mention pack to move house as well! Oh my god can die! I'm flying on the 15th of Feb, this Thursday, aiyoh less than a week more! Lucky no need to make d bouquet anymore

SaSsy GurL said...

ay sue, how and where to get your license translated? is it that easy to convert your Malaysian license to oz license? i thought there's more mar fan procedures involved?

sue lin said...

Er... at any JPJ? I heard that all u need is to get a translation... dunno whether it is mafan or not, i will find out on Tuesday and tell u about it if u wanna know k?

Valdez Lisa said...

wah...move house somemore?!!! haha...

sue lin said...

Yeah... can die... lucky my mom says i can leave my room here as it is for now... but try 2 bring as much as possible over there...